Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

www.campbellwharf.co.uk owned by Crest Nicholson, is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users who visit its website.

Please read the following notice to understand how the personal data collected through this website will be treated. This notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. If you are a resident at Campbell Wharf or a member of the Company you should contact Cratus Communications, City Bridge House, 57 Southwark Street, London, SE1 1RU for further information about how your personal data is handled.

Rubber Duckiee Ltd is a communications/media agency and they manage this website on our behalf. You can contact Rubber Duckiee Ltd at info@rubberduckiee.com & City Bridge House, 57 Southwark Street, London, SE1 1RU.

The kind of personal data we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on the website and providing us with information about yourself, such as your name and address, contact number and email address, and information about the nature of your enquiry so that we can respond to your requests for information.

We may also capture information about how people use our website. This will involve placing a cookie onto your computer (or smartphone) which will automatically collect standard internet and website information, for example, pages you’ve viewed and any account preferences. We may receive information about the device you are using, such as the browser or IP address.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites they will have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data.

How we use this information and our legal basis

We will only use the information you provide for the purpose indicated on the relevant form, i.e. to get in touch to discuss an idea or issue, or to add you onto our email distribution list for updates.

We may process your personal data where it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. If we are marketing to you we will only do so with your consent, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Information may also be shared between companies within the Crest Nicholson Group and their selected business partners to enable us to respond to your enquiries and requests more effectively and efficiently. We will not, in any instance, sell your information.

Your personal data and the EEA

In limited circumstances, your personal data may be accessed, transferred, and/or stored, outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in the EEA. Regardless of location we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the EEA.

Retaining your personal data

We will not keep your information for any longer than necessary. Information you provide when requesting sales and marketing information about developments and properties will be kept for up to 3 years as some developments can take a number of years to plan, market and complete. Please see ‘Your Rights’ to learn how you can manage marketing communications.

We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal and/or regulatory reasons.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating this website. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

Your rights

From May 2018 you will have certain rights in relation to your personal data. Please be aware that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and so you will not be able to exercise these in all situations.

  • Subject Access: You have a right to be informed if we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to obtain a copy of any personal data held about you.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to erase personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Withdrawal of consent: You can withdraw any consents to processing that you have given us.
  • Restriction: You can require certain personal data to be marked as restricted whilst complaints are resolved and also restrict processing in certain other circumstances.
  • Right to object: In certain circumstances you can object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Portability: Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data or where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, you can ask us to provide you with the personal data in a format that will allow you to transmit it to a third party electronically.

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator

UK data protection and privacy law is overseen by the Office of the Information Commissioner (the ‘ICO’). If you are dissatisfied with how we handle your personal data under UK data protection law, or how we respond to your rights, you can lodge a complaint with the ICO. See www.ico.org.uk for more information.

We would ask that you give us the opportunity to resolve your complaint before contacting the ICO. Please contact us at privacy@crestnicholson.com.

Contact Information

The registered office of Campbell Wharf is Crest Nicholson Operations Limited (registered in England under number 1168311), Crest House, Pyrcroft Road, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 9GN.

If you have any questions in relation to this notice, please email info@cratus.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated in August 2018.

Sign up to news and development updates

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.